Pharmiweb ChannelsAll | PharmaCo | Clinical Research | R&D/BioTech | Sales/Mktg | Healthcare | Recruitment | Pharmacy | Medical Comms

Pharmiweb.com RSS Feed Pharmiweb.com RSS Feeds

Pharmiweb.com RSS Feed PharmiWeb Candidate Blog

Pharmiweb.com RSS Feed PharmiWeb Client Blog

Advertising

Press Release

Burrell Behavioral Health Provides Notice Of Data Security Incident

Burrell Behavioral Health
Posted on: 02 Sep 16

PR Newswire

SPRINGFIELD, Mo., Sept. 2, 2016

SPRINGFIELD, Mo., Sept. 2, 2016 /PRNewswire/ -- Burrell Behavioral Health today announced a cyber attack on its computer network.  On July 7, 2016, it discovered that an individual or individuals gained access to the email account of an employee of Burrell Behavioral Health.  Burrell Behavioral Health immediately took steps to secure the email account and launched an investigation to determine whether any sensitive information was accessed or acquired.  Burrell Behavioral Health, with the help of computer forensic investigators, determined that the unauthorized access to the email account in question potentially occurred from July 6, 2016 to July 7, 2016.  While Burrell Behavioral Health has no evidence that the individual or individuals accessed or acquired protected health information from the employee's email account, access to the information could not be ruled out. 

"We take any threat to the security of information entrusted to us very seriously," said Dr. Todd Schaible, President and CEO of Burrell Behavioral Health. "Once the attack was discovered, we immediately took counter measures and also hired nationally-renowned computer forensic investigators to determine exactly what happened and what information was at risk." Dr. Schaible added, "We apologize for any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause our community."

Information Compromised

While Burrell Behavioral Health has no evidence that the individual or individuals accessed or acquired protected health information from the employee's email account, it has confirmed that certain clients' names, addresses, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, doctor's names, diagnoses, disability code, health insurance number, treatments, treatment locations and medical record numbers may have been contained in the employee's email account.   The information at risk varies for each individual.    

Notification

Burrell Behavioral Health has established a dedicated assistance line for anyone seeking additional information regarding this incident, as well as steps to better protect against identity theft. The call center can be reached at 1-877-309-9838, Monday – Friday, 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. CDT, excluding major holidays. In addition, Burrell Behavioral Health will be mailing letters directly to clients potentially affected by this incident.

Identity Protection Services

While Burrell Behavioral Health is unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of client personal information, it is offering those individuals potentially affected by this incident access to one year of complimentary credit monitoring and identity restoration services with Kroll, a global leader in risk mitigation and response.  Instructions on how to enroll are included in the letters mailed to affected individuals.

Fraud Prevention Tips

Burrell Behavioral Health encourages everyone to remain vigilant against identity theft, especially this time of year. Steps include:

  • Reviewing account statements, medical bills, and health insurance statements regularly for suspicious activity, to ensure that no one has submitted fraudulent medical claims using your name and address. Report all suspicious or fraudulent charges to your account and insurance providers. If you do not receive regular Explanation of Benefits statements, you can contact your health plan and request them to send such statements following the provision of services.
  • Ordering and monitoring your credit reports for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law, everyone is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit bureaus. To order a free credit report, visit http://www.annualcreditreport.com/or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. Individuals may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of their credit report:

 





Equifax

Experian

TransUnion





P.O. Box 105069

P.O. Box 2002

P.O. Box 2000





Atlanta, GA 30348

Allen, TX 75013

Chester, PA 19022





800-525-6285

888-397-3742

800-680-7289





www.equifax.com

www.experian.com

www.transunion.com








 

  • Placing a "fraud alert" on your credit file. A "fraud alert" will tell creditors to take additional steps to verify your identity prior to granting credit in your name; however, because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect you, it may also delay your ability to obtain credit while the credit bureaus verify your identity. As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts on your files. You may use the contact information listed above to contact the major credit bureaus and place a "fraud alert" on your credit report.
  • Placing a "security freeze" on your credit file, that prohibits a credit reporting agency from releasing any information from your credit report without your written authorization but may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests for new credit. If you have been a victim of identity theft, and provide the credit reporting agency with a valid police report, the credit reporting agency cannot charge to place, lift or remove a security freeze. In all other cases, a credit agency may charge you a fee to place, temporarily lift, or permanently remove a security freeze. You must contact each of the credit reporting agencies separately to place a security freeze on your credit file:

 





Equifax Security Freeze              

Experian Security Freeze       

TransUnion LLC





P.O. Box 105788                         

P.O. Box 9554                                   

P.O. Box 2000





Atlanta, GA 30348                      

Allen, TX 75013                    

Chester, PA 19022-2000





800-685-1111                               

888-397-3742                         

888-909-8872





800-349-9960 (NY Residents)







freeze.equifax.com                        

www.experian.com                

freeze.transunion.com

 

  • Educating yourself further on identity theft, fraud alerts, and the steps one can take to protect against identity theft and fraud by contacting the Federal Trade Commission or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.ftc.gov/idtheft/, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. Further information on how to file such a complaint can be gained by contacting any of the reporting credit agencies listed above.
  • Reporting suspicious activity or incidents of identity theft and fraud to local law enforcement. 

 

 

To view the original version on PR Newswire, visit:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/burrell-behavioral-health-provides-notice-of-data-security-incident-300322082.html

SOURCE Burrell Behavioral Health

PR Newswire
www.prnewswire.com

Last updated on: 02/09/2016

Advertising
Share | | |
Site Map | Privacy & Security | Cookies | Terms and Conditions

PharmiWeb.com is Europe's leading industry-sponsored portal for the Pharmaceutical sector, providing the latest jobs, news, features and events listings.
The information provided on PharmiWeb.com is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician.